Free Shipping on orders $30 and up!

Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail

Chinese Lizard's Tail

Regular price $8.99 Unit price  per 

FANTASTIC FOLIAGE! Lush & shiny dark green foliage topped with an almost unreal set of creamy, stark white leaves! Foliage has a delightfully zesty citrus fragrance! 

UNIQUE FLOWERS! Fragrant white flowers resembling a lizard’s tail hang in graceful arches! A unique flower sure to draw attention! 

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water--naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 


POND PLANT BIO:

This easy-care perennial has so many unique features! The foliage is lush, shiny, deep green and wonderfully fragranced with a zesty citrus aroma! Topped with a striking set of stark white leaves, people will be asking why you painted the top leaves white! Unique lizard’s tail shaped flowers hang in graceful arches and blow delicately with the breeze! This exotic Asian beauty overwinters easily, and elevates any spot in the pond to a fantastic new level! 


FAST FACTS:
Common name: Chinese lizard’s tail
Botanical name: Saururus chinensis
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: June-August
Plant height: 1-3 ft.
Plant spread: 1-3 ft.
Light requirements: Full sun to shade
Water depth: 1-4 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 4-9


NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail
Chinese Lizard's Tail