Free Shipping on orders $30 and up!

American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail

American Lizard's Tail

Regular price $17.99 Unit price  per 

STRIKING FLOWERS! Sure to turn heads with graceful & bold, lizard tail shaped spikes of white flowers which are followed by an eye-catching fruit! Perfect choice even for shady locations!

FANTASTICALLY FRAGRANT! The lush heart-shaped foliage, flowers, & stems all have a citrusy fresh fragrance! A delightfully zesty aroma stronger than most any other plant! 

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water--naturally! They also provide habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 


POND PLANT BIO:

American lizard’s tail is a wonderfully unique pond plant! It is a tough & hardy perennial native to North America! This plant boasts lush heart-shaped foliage and graceful lizard tail like white flowers followed by a unique cluster of fruit. It is a customer favorite not only for its beautiful appearance, but also for its fresh and zesty citrus fragrance! All parts of the plant are scented with this delightful aroma. Unlike many pond plants, lizard’s tail can thrive in shadier locations!


FAST FACTS:

Common names: Lizard’s tail, water dragon, breastweed
Botanical name: Saururus cernuus
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: June-Sept.
Plant height: 1-3 ft
Plant spread: 1-3 ft
Light requirements: Part sun to full shade
USDA hardiness zones: 3-9
Water depth: 2-6 in. 


NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail
American Lizard's Tail