Free Shipping on orders $30 and up!

Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead

Arrowhead

Regular price $17.99 Unit price  per 

✅A WATER GARDEN MAINSTAY! Always popular pond perennial with lush & shiny arrowhead shaped foliage! Perfect as a unique foliage plant to naturalize any spot in the pond--sun or shade! 

PICTURE PERFECT BLOOMS! Complete with adorable, petite tri-petal fragrant white flowers which bloom all summer long!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water--naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 


POND PLANT BIO:

Arrowhead is one of the finest and most well-loved pond plants around! The lush, shiny arrowhead shaped foliage is simply beautiful, and can easily add a natural & tropical look to any pond. The deep green foliage is contrasted perfectly by petite, tri-petal white flowers which are even fragrant! This plant is a North American native and has a rich history as a food source for Native Americans! Easy to care for and overwinter, arrowhead is a wonderful choice for water gardeners of all experience levels!


FAST FACTS:
Common name: Arrowhead, broadleaf arrowhead, duck potato, wapato 
Botanical name: Sagittaria latifolia
Bloom color: White/yellow
Bloom time: July-September
Plant height: 1-3 ft
Plant spread: 1-3 ft
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: 2-6 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 3-11

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead
Arrowhead