Free Shipping on orders $30 and up!

Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean

Bog Bean

Regular price $8.99 Unit price  per 

SNOWFLAKE FLOWERS! This petite native perennial features incredible star-shaped, snowflake-like white flowers which open from rosy pink buds! 

GROWS LIKE A FLOATING CARPET! Bright green 3-parted leaves grow directly up from the water on pink stems, creating a beautiful floating carpet effect!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water--naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 


POND PLANT BIO:

The spectacular white flowers on this petite plant are star-shaped, hairy, and resemble snowflakes! The flowers open from rosy pink buds which are attractive by themselves! Bog bean features 3-parted bright green leaves which grow on ornamental pinkish-red stems! The basal leaves grow directly up from shallow water, creating a marvelous floating carpet effect! In addition, this wonderful water plant is native to much of North America & is attractive to pollinators!


FAST FACTS:
Common name: Bog bean, buck bean, menyanthes, marsh trefoil
Botanical name: Menyanthes trifoliata
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: May-August
Plant height: 1 ft.
Plant spread: 1-2 ft. 
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: 1-3 in. 
USDA hardiness zones: 3-10

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean
Bog Bean