Free Shipping on orders $30 and up!

Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro

Black Magic Taro

Regular price $17.99 Unit price  per 

BLACK MAGIC BEAUTY! Elegant dark plum to black heart-shaped leaves grow on rich burgundy red stalks! Stunning accent plant to create dimension & drama!!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your backyard pond into a lush tropical paradise with exotic purple leaves up to 3 ft long! Great for shading the pond!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water--naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 


POND PLANT BIO:
Black Magic taro is one of the most dramatic and eye-catchingly beautiful pond plants around! The deep plum color creates a gorgeous contrast with an endless variety of other plants! The large heart shaped leaves may grow up to 3 feet long on burgundy red stalks! This is truly a plant that will elevate your backyard pond into a spectacular tropical oasis! Unlike many other pond plants, this plant performs best in partial shade, and some leaves may develop a green hue in full sun. If this plant is an annual in your area, it can simply be brought inside before frost and overwintered as a houseplant! 


FAST FACTS:
Common name: Black magic taro, black taro, elephant ear
Botanical name: Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' 
Foliage color: Dark purple/black
Plant height: 2-4 ft.
Plant spread: 1-2 ft.
Light requirements: Full sun to shade
Water depth: Moist soil-2 in. water
USDA hardiness zones: 8-11


NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro
Black Magic Taro